Welcome to Thierry Breton’s official blog www.thierry-breton.com (hereafter referred to as: the “blog”). We thank you for reading the legal notice and terms of use that govern this blog.

1- Legal notice

The site editor is  Atos SE with a share capital of 84 440 014 euros, that is headquartered in 80 Quai Voltaire, River Ouest, 95870 Bezons and registered with the Pontoise Trade and Company Register under number 323 623 603.
Email address: ceoblog@atos.net
Phone: +33 (0) 1 73 26 00 00

The hosting provider is Oxalide, that is headquatered in 25 boulevard de Strasbourg, 75010 Paris.
Phone: +33 (0) 1 75 77 16 50

Thierry Breton, Chief Executive Officer of the Atos Group is the Publications director of www.thierry-breton.com.

2- Purpose of the blog

Thierry Breton would like to share information regarding the activities of the Atos group in France and abroad. He would also like to comment through blog entries and articles on the news and events and taking place around the world.

3-Terms of use of the blog

By accessing this blog, you expressly consent to the observance of the stipulations of these Terms of use.

By accessing or using this blog, you expressly agree not to use it for any purpose other than to consult the information contained therein and, in particular  you commit not to use it for illicit or immoral purposes. You also undertake not to and not to attempt, by any means whatsoever, to undermine the integrity and security of the blog, in particular by any means intended to allow access to information, data or other than those made available by a simple consultation of the latter.

No guarantee is given as to the availability or the continuity of the blog, thus, the liability of the editor cannot be engaged due to the unavailability or the cessation of the publication of the blog.

According to a legal obligation of means, the Publications Director and the Editor of the blog pursue the publication of accurate and appropriate information on the Blog. They reserve the right to make amendments to its content at all times.

No guarantee, of any kind, can be given as to the accuracy and / or completeness of the information provided on the blog. Therefore, any use of the information contained on the blog is at the sole discretion and sole risk of any person deciding to use it. Any liability for direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of any of the information on the blog is expressly and irrevocably excluded.

The blog may contain hypertext links to third-party sites for which it does not publish. The publisher of the blog cannot be held responsible for the contents of the third-party sites to which these hyperlinks refer. As soon as you click on the hyperlink of a third-party site, the rules applicable to the other websites you visit will apply

Information on the blog can be published in French or in another language. The Publications Director or the Editor cannot be held liable for misinterpretation or translation of the information transmitted on the blog.

4- Right of reply

Any nominated or designated person in one of the articles posted on the blog is granted a right of reply in accordance with the applicable legal provisions subject to the prejudice of the demands to correct or erase the message they send to the Publications Director to the following address: ceoblog@atos.net

Thierry Breton
80 Quai Voltaire – River Ouest
95 870 Bezons

5- Personal data

During your visit to the blog www.thierry-breton.com , you can be asked to communicate personal data within the meaning of the French Law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Information technology, data files and civil liberties, as amended or any legislation amending or replacing it (herein after the “Data Protection Act”) . In this event, this data can be processed by the Editor of the blog for the only means of statistics, identifying, sending of commercial communication or not (communicating events, newsletter subscriptions, etc).

All entities involved in the processing of personal data collected on the blog undertake to comply with all the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978.

Personal data thus collected on the blog shall not be processed for any other means and/or shared with third parties without your express prior consent.

We remind you that you have a right of access, modification, rectification and deletion of data which concerns you and that has been collected on the blog.

To exercise that right, send your request to the Local Bureau of Atos France that is in charge of protecting personal data, on the following address: dpo-France@atos.net

6- Cookies

Navigation on the blog can lead to automatic installation of cookies temporarily stored in your navigation device. These cookies allow better navigation conditions on the website but are not mandatory. You could deactivate the installation of said cookies by configuring the parameters of your navigator.

7- Intellectual property

The information and contents published on the blog are protected by the copyright as well as by any intellectual property right relating to the creation and the publication of these. All rights are reserved.

Information published on the blog shall not be used by a third party for commercial means.

Any modifications, representation, total or partial reproduction other than for private use is formally forbidden. This ban concerns any procedure of reproduction, representation and/or modification, no matter the duration.

Reproduction or reuse of the all or part of page-contents of the blog can be permitted solely where given the explicit prior authorization of the editor of the blog.

Finally, the creation of hyperlinks towards the blog is allowed under the condition to notify the Editor beforehand.

8- Modification of the present legal notice- Termination of the blog

The present legal notice can be modified anytime by the director of publication of the blog who shall include these modifications directly in the present page; therefore, it is recommended to regularly consult this page. These terms of use are governed by French law.

The Editor can decide anytime to put an end to posting on the blog or to postpone updating it without being directly or indirectly liable.

9- Contact

For any questions concerning this legal notice, you can send an email to: ceoblog@atos.net