Welcome to Thierry Breton’s official blog www.thierry-breton.com (hereafter referred to as: the “blog”). We thank you for reading the legal notice and terms of use that govern this blog.

1- Legal notice

The site editor is  Atos SE with a share capital of 84 440 014 euros, that is headquartered in 80 Quai Voltaire, River Ouest, 95870 Bezons and registered with the Pontoise Trade and Company Register under number 323 623 603.
Email address: ceoblog@atos.net
Phone: +33 (0) 1 73 26 00 00

The hosting provider is Oxalide, that is headquatered in 25 boulevard de Strasbourg, 75010 Paris.
Phone: +33 (0) 1 75 77 16 50

Thierry Breton, Chief Executive Officer of the Atos Group is the Publications director of www.thierry-breton.com.

2- Purpose of the blog

Thierry Breton would like to share information regarding the activities of the Atos group in France and abroad. He would also like to comment through blog entries and articles on the news and events and taking place around the world.

3-Terms of use of the blog

By accessing this blog, you expressly consent to the observance of the stipulations of these Terms of use.

By accessing or using this blog, you expressly agree not to use it for any purpose other than to consult the information contained therein and, in particular  you commit not to use it for illicit or immoral purposes. You also undertake not to and not to attempt, by any means whatsoever, to undermine the integrity and security of the blog, in particular by any means intended to allow access to information, data or other than those made available by a simple consultation of the latter.

No guarantee is given as to the availability or the continuity of the blog, thus, the liability of the editor cannot be engaged due to the unavailability or the cessation of the publication of the blog.

According to a legal obligation of means, the Publications Director and the Editor of the blog pursue the publication of accurate and appropriate information on the Blog. They reserve the right to make amendments to its content at all times.

No guarantee, of any kind, can be given as to the accuracy and / or completeness of the information provided on the blog. Therefore, any use of the information contained on the blog is at the sole discretion and sole risk of any person deciding to use it. Any liability for direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of any of the information on the blog is expressly and irrevocably excluded.

The blog may contain hypertext links to third-party sites for which it does not publish. The publisher of the blog cannot be held responsible for the contents of the third-party sites to which these hyperlinks refer. As soon as you click on the hyperlink of a third-party site, the rules applicable to the other websites you visit will apply

Information on the blog can be published in French or in another language. The Publications Director or the Editor cannot be held liable for misinterpretation or translation of the information transmitted on the blog.

4- Right of reply

Any nominated or designated person in one of the articles posted on the blog is granted a right of reply in accordance with the applicable legal provisions subject to the prejudice of the demands to correct or erase the message they send to the Publications Director to the following address: ceoblog@atos.net

Thierry Breton
80 Quai Voltaire – River Ouest
95 870 Bezons

5- Personal data

During your visit to the blog www.thierry-breton.com , you can be asked to communicate personal data within the meaning of the French Law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Information technology, data files and civil liberties, as amended or any legislation amending or replacing it (herein after the “Data Protection Act”) . In this event, this data can be processed by the Editor of the blog for the only means of statistics, identifying, sending of commercial communication or not (communicating events, newsletter subscriptions, etc).

All entities involved in the processing of personal data collected on the blog undertake to comply with all the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978.

Personal data thus collected on the blog shall not be processed for any other means and/or shared with third parties without your express prior consent.

We remind you that you have a right of access, modification, rectification and deletion of data which concerns you and that has been collected on the blog.

To exercise that right, send your request to the Local Bureau of Atos France that is in charge of protecting personal data, on the following address: dpo-France@atos.net

What is personal data?
Personal data may be any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to that natural person.

Data collection
Your personal data on this website can be collected via Cookies.

6- Cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small files which are downloaded on to a device when the user accesses to certain websites. The piece of information is then sent to the original website when the user visits the page again or when he/she visits a website that recognizes the cookie. Cookies allow a website to recognize users, to understand the users’ navigation on different websites, thus facilitating user’s navigation, save his/her preferences and improving his/her utilization of the website. Cookies can have different objectives and utilities. For more information about cookies, visit the following websites: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu

Atos Cookies

We intend to ensure that you enjoy your experience on our website. For this reason, when visiting our Atos website, cookies are installed on the computer.
When surfing on Atos website(s), data logs of your surfing activity may be collected with the purpose of understanding aggregate usage of features and pages. For this very purpose we use Google Analytics.

Purpose of the cookies

Please note that these settings are only valid for the pages created and owned by Atos. When we embody link to external websites and that you click on these links you leave our website and therefore the settings and policy applying to our website no longer applies. You should consider the new website cookies policy and settings.
Find more information below about Atos cookies.

Atos’ cookies table

1. Session cookie or permanent cookie

  • ‘Session’ cookies remain in your browser during your browser session only, i.e. until you leave the website.
  • ‘Persistent’ cookies remain in your browser after the session (unless deleted by you).

2. Utility

  • Necessary cookies. There are essential for the user navigation and allow to give access to certain functionalities such as secured zones accesses. Without these cookies, it won’t be possible to provide the service.
  • ‘Performance’ cookies collect information about your use of the website, such as webpages visited and any error messages; they do not collect personally identifiable information, and the information collected is aggregated such that it is anonymous. Performance cookies are used to improve how a website works.
  • ‘Functionality’ cookies allow the website to remember any choices you make about the website (such as changes to text size, customized pages, user name, language) or enable services such as commenting on a blog.
  • Targeting cookie: cookies used to deliver advertisements more relevant for you, limit the number of times you see an advertisement; help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign; and understand people’s behavior after they view an advertisement.

3. First party cookie / Third party cookie

  • First party cookies are set and used uniquely by Atos
  • Third party cookies are either set up, either used by third party, other than Atos

Where the cookie is mandatory, “NA” can appear in the part “How to disable / enable this cookie”.

Download the cookie table in PDF format

How can I control or delete cookies?

Most internet browsers are initially set up to automatically accept cookies. You can change the settings to block cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent to your device. There are a number of ways to manage cookies. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to adjust or modify your browser settings.

7- Intellectual property

The information and contents published on the blog are protected by the copyright as well as by any intellectual property right relating to the creation and the publication of these. All rights are reserved.

Information published on the blog shall not be used by a third party for commercial means.

Any modifications, representation, total or partial reproduction other than for private use is formally forbidden. This ban concerns any procedure of reproduction, representation and/or modification, no matter the duration.

Reproduction or reuse of the all or part of page-contents of the blog can be permitted solely where given the explicit prior authorization of the editor of the blog.

Finally, the creation of hyperlinks towards the blog is allowed under the condition to notify the Editor beforehand.

8- Modification of the present legal notice- Termination of the blog

The present legal notice can be modified anytime by the director of publication of the blog who shall include these modifications directly in the present page; therefore, it is recommended to regularly consult this page. These terms of use are governed by French law.

The Editor can decide anytime to put an end to posting on the blog or to postpone updating it without being directly or indirectly liable.

9- Contact

For any questions concerning this legal notice, you can send an email to: ceoblog@atos.net